Ingredients

Olive oil

Olive oil is a benefit for your health and the beauty of your skin. It is the only oil which contains natural vitamin A, an efficient of the true doping cellular regeneration and chlorophyll, essential to the growth of the cells and the cicatrization.

WHAT DOES THE OLIVE OIL CONTAINS?

The olive oil contains:

Essential fatty acids.
The Olive oil contains about 80% of Acid essential fats (AGE), (its content of AGE is close to that of the mother's milk) which are lipidic compounds of the cell, essential with its growth and its balance, in particular in cutaneous fabrics.
A deficiency in AGE can involve serious cutaneous imbalances like Eczema, the
Psoriasis and is a factor which can be at the origin of certain allergies.

Vitamins in large quantity:

Vitamin A or provitamin A (Beta-carotene) which is one regenerating cellular.
Vitamin E (alpha tocopherol) a powerful antioxidant, therefore natural anti-ageing, which is also the principal vitamin of cicatrization.

Vitamins C and D.
Chlorophyll which supports the cell multiplication and the cicatrization.
Polyphenols which are also natural free anti-radicals.
separator

 

The bay-tree (Laurel)

LaurierThe bay-tree (laurus nobilis) is a tree originating from in MINOR ASIA which spreads itself in Europe in the Middle Ages, Initially to protect the gardens from the monasteries of the glance of the passers by thanks to its evergreen leaves (always green, even the winter).It is universally present today, either around properties, like hedge, Or in the gardens themselves, like ornament.

The Bay-tree can reach from 2 to 6 meters in height. Its foliage is splendid, dark green and strongly aromatic. The leaves are alternate, persistent, tough, with an oval limb, lanceolate, corrugated on the edges. The secondary veins are arched.

 

The flowers are yellow pale, dioïques; grouped into auxiliary umbels surrounded by an involucre and of small ones. The male flowers have 12 stamen attached directly to the receptacle and their anthers introrse opens by two valves, their pistil being rudimentary. The female flowers have 4 sepals and no petals, carpelle with short style, free ovary with a cabin, with an ovule anatropous.

It is the bay of the bay-tree (fruit) which interests us in our context, because it is from which is extracted oil to manufacture our soap Derm'Alep (especially not to be confused with the essential oil of Bay-tree, obtained by distillation of the leaves and not of bays).

The bay is an avoid drupe, of tinted black colour of dark blue, size of a small Niçoise olive, with a fleshy pericarp which locks up a single seed. For the manufacture of our soap Derm'Alep, one uses the oil extracted from the pericarp. It is very scented with thick green colour.

The bay oil of Bay-tree (Laurel) is REGISTERED with the CODEX of the French pharmacopoeia. It contains a large variety of fatty acids (lipids); acid oleic acid linoleic, Acid lauric, acid palmitic, acid stearic, acid stearic, acid isobutyric, acid isovaleric.           

 Formerly, in the countryside, in our areas of the south of France, one used to collect bays of Bay-tree, one pressed them (as for any oleaginous seed) then one made preparations of them: butter bay-tree, balsam of Bay-tree, ointment of Bay-tree, pomade of bay-tree. These preparations containing Bay oil (Laurel oil) of Bay-tree were used to relieve the articular rheumatisms and pains but also:

  • AGAINST the scale (extremely spread, formerly, for lack of hygiene.)
  • AGAINST the skin wool.
  • AGAINST the lice (them also very frequent, then).
  • To cure the abscesses, the furuncles.
  • To heal the varicose ulcers.
  • To cure the mycoses (mushrooms).

One includes/understands the interest of the bay oil of Bay-tree being used to manufacture the soap Derm’ Alep.

It is all the hygiene of the skin which is concerned. Even better it is the health of the skin. To wash oneself with the soap Derm'Alep has a double function: a preventive and curative one.